St Albans and Welwyn Methodist Circuit


is the time when we mark the death of Jesus Christ on the cross on Good Friday (this year on 30th March) and his resurrection from the dead on Easter Sunday (1st April).  The week preceding is known as Holy Week and there are many events held in our churches  to mark all that occurred during that week. 

Holy Week

Special Services

Maundy Thursday

29th March 

White or Gold

Good Friday

30th March 

Easter Day

1st April


Marlborough Road

United 8pm at St Peter’s

10.30am at MRMC with Church of God of Prophecy including Junior Church

12noon – 3pm U at St Peter’s

8.30am Fletcher HC followed by breakfast

10.30am Fletcher AC

7pm Prayer and Praise at Hatfield Road Methodist Church

St John’s Potters Bar

7.30pm Holy Communion with Handwashing led by Revd Rosemary Fletcher

9.30am Churches Together walk followed by United service 

10.30am led by Revds Mullins and Facey All Age Communion


7.30pm United at St Martin's

10am led by Jan Mitchell

6am Revd Andrew Prout

10.00am Stuart Johnson AW

Birchwood Hatfield

7.00pm United with Oxlease led by Revd Sue Stilwell and Deacon Linda Kinchenton

10.30am United at Oxlease

10.30am Deacon Linda Kinchenton

Oxlease Hatfield

United at Birchwood

10.30am (United with Birchwood) led by Deacon Linda Kinchenton

10.30am David Hadley

Hatfield Road          

St Albans

8.00pm United with St Pauls (at HRMC)Prout HC

10.30am led by Chris Hancock

9.00am Revd Andrew Prout HC

10.30am Revd Andrew Prout All Age Worship

7.00pm Praise and Prayer led by Chris Hancock

Radlett United Free Church

8.00pm United at St John’s Radlett

10.00am led by Revd Andrew Prout followed by Act of Witness

10.30am Revd John Churcher HC

Digswell Village Church

7.30pm United at St Johns CE HC

2pm led by Revd Nick Young

9.00am Revd Nick Young 

11.00am Revd Rob Marshall HC

Ludwick Way, WGC

7.30pm HC led by Revd Nick Young

10am Procession of Witness from New Zion Christian Fellowship

10.00am Revd Nick Young HC

Panshanger,  WGC


10am Prayer Walk followed by an outdoor service

7pm Reflective Good Friday Service (NB not suitable for children)

8.30am Revd Hayley Young HC 

10.00am Revd Hayley Young All Age Worship